Tuesday, January 28, 2014

Planning, planning, and some more planning for our Homeschooling year!

Over the last week and a bit all my "spare" time has been sitting in front of the computer searching and planning for this years homeschooling!! When the children are looking for me, they go straight to the office!! Then it's funny if I'm actually NOT THERE and the
"Where's Mum??" calls come...... just needed a quick ladies break!! hee hee

So what are we doing this year??? Well firstly I wanted to really try and plan the WHOLE year this time, I mean not just pretend to do it but really DO IT!!! My dear friend KIM is soooo super awesome in all her plans, it blows me away, everything is sooooo, well, WELL PLANNED!!! I want some of that, so some of that I'm trying to achieve!!!

I've looked for planners HERE and HERE
Then some new charts for the children HERE and HERE with lists of age appropriate jobs HERE
Inspiration as to how to ease into the new year HERE
Ideas on core subjects HERE

It feels good to be scribbling down LOADS of things and ideas and plans and crafts and seeing it all come together!! So before the week is out I should be pretty much there...... looking forward to that!
Smiles The Torrents'

Wednesday, January 22, 2014

Happy 12th Birthday Hannah

Our amazing, precious daughter Hannah!
Oh how we love you and are sooo proud of you!!
Thank you for the joy and love and warmth you bring to our family!!
Happy 12th Birthday Hannah
have the most wonderful year being twelve!
Love loads and heaps
Daddy, Mummy, Zeke, Sophia, Esther and Sapphire 

Sunday, January 5, 2014

Water unit study: Shark Experiment

In term 4 we studied water/swimming. Each Wednesday the children and I did an experiment. This one is all about Shark skin! It works A TREAT!!! Love it when they come together!!
Firstly we all sat down and talked about sharks and what we knew about them, then I asked them what they thought shark skin would feel like? It was thought that they would feel smooth! Time to do the experiment! I gave each child some very course sandpaper and asked them to colour all over it in selected shark colours.

Next we took THIS shark picture and placed it down on the table following the 
experiment instructions HERE
I ironed over the paper and when it was done the children got to feel first hand 
(with their very own shark) what their skin really does feel like!!! 
 They were all blown away with amazement!! It was totally awesome!!!  

 Hannah and Zeke also had to label shark parts
Afterwards we cut them all out and added them to our water scene!! YAY for a successful Wednesday science day!! Smiles The Torrents'