Sunday, November 16, 2014

Tea Party Thursday with Panda Bear cupcakes

 

 

We have just been looking at some Chinese history in the last few weeks and so to finish it off we decided to have some yummy Panda bear cupcakes for our Tea Party Thursday!!
Sophia LOVED doing these, though I did hear her say a few times..... "Ohhhh I sooo don't want to do anymore"..... closely followed by "this is sooo fun Mummy!!"
I found THIS picture and THIS one so we used them as a guide for our own little Panda bears.
  Here are Sophia's little Panda's!!
 
 I made these coconut ones, Hannah had to eat this one 
as she said it was the cutest!!
 
Everyone enjoyed them over some fun Panda poems and a nice cuppa-tea!
Smiles The Torrents'

Wednesday, November 5, 2014

Wonderful World Wednesday - Caterpillars

While out with my daughter Hannah at Brady's Lookout, just down the Tamar River we found this funny little caterpillar! He was certainly very curious but also very clever!!

When I moved the rock he was on to get a closer look he totally FROZE! He did nothing, not one single movement AT ALL!! Hannah announced
"He's playing dead Mummy, look he's playing dead!" Sure enough he was as it took over 1minute for him to get started in moving again. We tried it once more and he did the exact same thing again! Sooo funny and sooo completely wonderful how this little guy deals with the world around him!
 

I've looked around the net and think that perhaps he is a Lymantrid Caterpillar which is actually the caterpillar for a moth! Interesting, what do you think??
Smiles The Torrents'

Wednesday, October 29, 2014

Wonderful World Wednesday-Tamar Island

It's Wednesday... which means another Wonderful world focus! We went on a field trip to the Wet Lands (Tamar Island, Launceston) and saw some AMAZING things in nature while enjoying a walk together in the sunshine!!
Like snakes.... this one is a tiger snake 
(we also saw a copperhead snake!)

Signets (baby swans!)

Groovy seed heads..... while in flower and then after they have dried!
Any thought to what they are called???

Pretty purple flowers
Oh and My beautiful treasures having LOADS of FUN!!
We soooo love our nature study and especially our field trips!! I can't wait to show you more of the discoveries we've found with you soon!
Smiles The Torrents'

Sunday, October 26, 2014

Planting Tomatoes

It's officially past Show Day here in Tassie!! Why do you ask?? Well that's when you can be safe (from frost) to plant your tomatoes!! It's taken a little longer than I'd like but yesterday the girls and I planted 4 different tomato varieties which we buy each year from a lovely "older man" that sells them from his backyard!




 
Esther was the main drive for getting them in NOW but Sophia was keen to help also! Beautiful Sapphire was soooo interested in it all, digging and shaking the dirt in containers and then lastly encouraging the plants to grow.....




I heard her say, (after me telling her she can't pull them out and that we had to wait for them to grow) ... squatting down near it.... "Ready... Steady... GO!!"
Perhaps she thought the little red tomatoes were going to appear right then and there!!!
You gotta love a 2 year old's way of thinking!! Anyway they are in! YAY! Now all we need is some other yummy veggies to get growing, perhaps beetroot and peas and lettuce!A trip to the nursery is soon in order.
Smiles The Torrents'

Friday, October 17, 2014

Sapphire's 2nd Birthday

 
 
Last Saturday we celebrated our sweet little Sapphire's 2nd birthday! Ohhh how sweet she is! We all love her sooo much and loved helping to make her special day exactly that.....SPECIAL!!
 
 
 

She played with bubbles and ate cake, sang songs and opened pressies! Enjoyed a BBQ with family and soaked up the birthday atmosphere! It was such a wonderful day!
Roll on the next year of fun filled life with our treasure,
Smiles The Torrents'

Thursday, October 9, 2014

Beach + Holidays = Relaxing

We've been to Low Head for a few nights, the time was wonderful, the weather ok
 but the memories cherished!
 
 
 
Smiles The Torrents'

Sunday, October 5, 2014

Rags for Hair with Paper! {Hair fun in the holidays!}

This holidays we have been doing loads of fun things, things that usually take too long in the normal day to day! Sophia loves to have her hair done and just the other night after her bath we decided to do her hair in RAGS!
It was a couple of years ago when we first tried this, but not the old fashion way, we discovered by the wonders of Google that you can use PAPER!! SOOO easy and soooo up my alley! SO that's what we did!
 
You simply get small sections of hair and wrap it around strips of paper!
 Soooo easy!! Here is a video to explain it better....
 
 This is the morning after, Sophia is taking out the paper 
and unravelling her wonderful curls!
 TA DA!! Ready for fun in the holidays!

Have you been having a good break? We've had the best first week, roll on the next!
Smiles The Torrents'