Wednesday, January 21, 2015

Wonderful World Wednesday - Stick Insect

 

 

When you're out in the garden and you find a stick insect it's all pretty exciting! How truly wonderful are these guys.. I mean really!! God is sooo super duper creative!!
Hannah found this one near the wood shed, she happily showed it around to us all before returning Him/her back to find a new hide-away place!
 
Nature really is full of learning and wonderment and awe, hope you find some soon to WOW at!
Smiles The Torrents'

Friday, January 16, 2015

The wonderful holidays

I'm not sure about you but if Thea our sweet cat is anything to go by here in the Torrent's household we are having an absolute blast relaxing and resting and hanging and well... doing nothing!!!
 
 
How are you spending your holidays??
Smiles The Torrents' :)

Wednesday, December 24, 2014

Christmas Eve {only one more sleep}

We have had a wonderful Christmas Eve and with only one more sleep I wanted to say to you all that we pray that you have a very meaningful, love filled, happy and peaceful Christmas and a very blessed and wonderful New Year 2015!
 Esther opening the 24th Advent box today
 Allan and I at our family Christmas meal this evening
(gotta love those bon bon party hats!!)
 Sapphire putting out her Christmas stocking tonight with great enthusiasm
(note that everyone else has done theirs and is back to watching the tv!)
With many hugs and lots of excited smiles ready to celebrate Jesus' birthday!! YAY!
 The Torrents'

Sunday, December 14, 2014

Sunday afternoon

With the delightful sunshine today the girls made the most of it and enjoyed some slid n'sliding!

I LOVE how Sophia is our fun, crazy, adventure child!! She is ALWAYS keen to join in on the water play with her little sisters, it's such a blessing to see. There is sooo much fun to be had on a Summer, Sunny, Sunday afternoon,
Smiles The Torrents'

Friday, December 12, 2014

Christmas gift ideas for children

I'm not sure about you but the Christmas season sure did sneak up on me very quickly this year!! So much so that my hubbie and I were left with a bit of a panic!! What will we get for our treasures???
We LOVE to get gifts that encourage imagination and ones that are friendly for ALL ages too, as there is a lot of sharing in our home!
So here are just some of the wonderful things we have found....

Eskimo Playset 
Love wooden toys, this one is adorable!

 
 OH to have a teepee.... HERE
 
set of SIX RAINBOW silks - save! - natural play silk scarf - 35x35 playsilk - hand-dyed
Beautiful silks for playing HERE

Book Cover:  Our Australian Girl: Meet Grace (Book 1)
History learning with these wonderful
chapter books HERE
 
Lego is a popular choice for boys,
Zeke LOVES this one 
 Miniland - Baby Doll European Girl, 38cm
My girls love DOLLS

Ultimate Party Pack Face Painting Kit

FUn for everyone HERE

Book Cover: The Last Elephant: The Lost World Circus Book 1 
Popular book series with my tweens HERE 

Well that's some of the things that my children would love, of course there are some others but I can't put them all here as they like to read the family blog!! hee hee!
Hope your Christmas gift shopping is going wonderfully, I'm sure having LOADS of fun with it all this year especially with the beauty of Internet shopping... YAY!
Smiles The Torrents'




Wednesday, December 10, 2014

Little Red Riding Hood Party

Esther has just turned 5 and all she wanted was to have a Little Red Riding Hood party! SWEET!! It was really all about the cape for her, so totally understand that!! SO with the Gorge as the backdrop and some little friends to celebrate with her the party was a wonderful success!!
 We even had the Wood-cutter and Granny come too
(Daddy and Mummy!! 
The Wolf was already taken care of!! hee he)
I found THIS picture of a cake topper and so became my design of the cake. We gave out THESE in the party bags and played some fun games...
 
What's the time Mr Wolf
Flower Hunt and
Pin the basket on Little Red!

What a fabulous theme it was! Happy 5th Birthday dear, sweet, wonderful Esther Lilly Petal! Oh how we love you!!!
Smiles The Torrents'

Monday, December 1, 2014

Little Red riding Hood {Punch art} birthday invitations

It's only 2 more sleeps till Esther's 5th birthday and she and I have been busy making her invitations ready for her Red Riding Hood Party!! We found THIS punch art Little Red and made our own design, then Esther drew in all the faces and this is what the invites looked like....
 
 
She was soooo delighted with them, as was I! Can't wait to make her Riding Hood cape (perhaps like THIS) on Wednesday! You'll be sure to see the party here in the coming week, can't wait to see it all come together!! YAY for birthdays!!
Smiles The Torrents'